• Newsletter Signup
  • Like us on Facebook
  • Visit Our Stores
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Follow us on Instagram
  • Add us on Snapchat

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Cookie Policy

At Mr. Price we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We hope that the contents of this policy will give you a better understanding of how we use and safeguard the data you choose to share with us.

The data controller is Corajio Unlimited Liability Company trading as Mr. Price Branded Bargains (hereafter referred to as “Mr. Price” or “we”). Through the course of this policy we will set out the types of personal data we collect, the purpose for which we collect this data and your rights in relation to your personal data.

What do we collect and why?

As part of our business model we offer services to our customer’s which include:

  • A Loyalty Card Programme and;
  • Promotional emails.

When you register for our Loyalty Card we request your full name, address, date of birth and email address in order to create an account that is personal to you. You may opt in to receiving our email communications about ongoing Mr. Price promotions and updating you about your points balance. Your transaction history is recorded via your loyalty card when it is presented at the time of purchase. If your loyalty account remains inactive for a period of 12 months your account will be suspended and all your personal data relating to the loyalty card programme will be permanently deleted.

If you opt to receive emails from us you may unsubscribe at any time by following the link contained in each email or by emailing loyalty@mrprice.ie.  Furthermore, if at any time you wish for all your loyalty card data to be permanently deleted please make this request via loyalty@mrprice.ie.

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on a user’s web browser whilst the user is browsing a website. Cookies are used to collect information about website users.

We use cookies for marketing purposes and to improve your experience whilst using our website. Cookies also help us to ensure that your items have been placed into your online shopping basket or wish list and that your order is processed correctly. At no point do our cookies store your personal information.

You may disable your cookies through the settings on your web browser. However, please note that some cookies are essential to your use of our website and disabling them may reduce the website’s functionality.

From time to time Mr. Price will run competitions and promotions via our Facebook page. Only your Facebook account name will be recorded if you opt to enter the competition. The reason your name is recorded is to enter you into the draw for the prize. Once the competition winner is announced Mr. Price does not retain records of competition entrants. Occasionally Mr. Price will request a postal address if the competition winner is unable to collect the prize themselves. This address will not be used for any other purpose other than posting the prize.

What do we share with third parties and why?

We work with a number of Service Providers who assist us with our loyalty programme and email marketing. We only share personal data that is required by the Service Provider to carry out the specific activity they have been requested to do. When we share personal data it is on the proviso that the Service Provider shall keep it safe and only use it for the contracted purpose. The Service Provider is not permitted to use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

In certain circumstances the law provides that personal data must be shared if a request is made by a public authority (such as An Garda Síochána). Furthermore, it may be necessary to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

How we protect your personal data

Mr. Price use IT safeguards such as firewalls to keep your data safe. All of our software that stores sensitive data is password protected and these passwords are changed regularly. Access codes are required throughout our buildings to prevent third party access. Only staff who require access to carry out their specific job function are provided with the necessary passwords and codes.

The personal data collected from you may be transferred by us to service providers outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), similarly it may be processed by our service providers outside the EEA or by organisations acting on behalf of our service providers. In these circumstances we will put safeguards in place to ensure your data is protected in line with European standards.

Data Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 you have a right to see any data we hold about you by making a data subject access request (“DSAR”). If you wish to make a DSAR please write to:

Privacy Officer

Corajio ULC

1 Airton Road

Tallaght

Dublin 24

D24 HY67

You can also email us at dsar@mrprice.ie

Similarly, if at any time you wish to amend any information we hold about you please do not hesitate to contact us.